Accessible Page Links


Page Tools

Main page Content

Junior Pentathlon

23/06/2016
Junior Pentathlon
 
It was a fantastic day and the weather was kind to us after a doubtful start with a 5am drizzle.  All the children competed wonderfully and we had one of the largest parental crowds that we have had in years.  A big thank you to the parents who assisted at event or with the organising of the children.
 
The children all put in their best efforts to get as many points for themselves and their team.  The average point score of the carnival was 62 points per competitor.  The final result is determined by adding all the point of the children in each sporting house and dividing this score by the number of team competitors to ascertain the team average.
 
Champion House:
 
Stingrays were the champion house with a team average of 64 Point.
 
1.       Stingrays:            64.14 Points
2.       Marlins:                62.01 Points
3.       Sharks:                 60.26 Points
4.       Dolphins:             59.91 Points
 
Age Champions:
 
Please read below to clarify the understanding of how Age Champion is determined:
 
Age Champion in a pentathlon is calculated on the child who wins the most points across the five events that the competition was in.  In our junior school these events are: high jump, long jump, sprinting, target throws and distance throws.  The maximum points that can be achieved per event is 20 points.  Points are not allocated based on first second or third.  They are determined by achieving set standards.  We have used these standards for the past 15 years at Buddina.
 
For example: (Year 3 Points)
 
High Jump
 
To achieve 20 points the student must jump over 85cm.
To achieve 15 points the student must jump over 70cm.
To achieve 10 points the student must jump over 55cm.
 
Long Jump
Each student has two jumps and receives the combined total points.
To achieve 10 points the student must jump past 2 metres.
To achieve 7 points the student must jump more than 1 metre but less than 2 metres.
To achieve 5 points the student has jumped less than 1 metre.
 
Distance Throw
Each student has two throws and receives the combined total points.
 
To achieve 10 points the student must throw past 18 metres.
To achieve 7 points the student must throw past 13 but less than 18metres.
To achieve 5 points the student has thrown less than 13m.
 
Running
Each student is timed in the heats and points are awarded.  The top ten times race in a final for ribbons.
 
To achieve 20 points the student must finish with a time of 13.7 seconds or less.
To achieve 15 points the student must finish with a time faster than 15.5 seconds but slower than 13.7 seconds.
To achieve 10 points the student must finish with a time of 15.6 seconds or more.
 
Target Throws
Each student has two throws and receives the combined total points.
 
To achieve 10 points the student must hit the target in the centre circle.
To achieve 7 points the student must hit the target within the roped area but outside of the centre circle.
To achieve 5 points the student must hit the fence wall but miss the target area.
The total of these five events is the final score of the student and the students with the highest score is awarded age champion.
 
For children in the years 4 to 6 we have a standard for each individual point.  To allow this their carnival is facilitated over two days.
 
2016 Age Champions:
 
Prep Boys:
Cash Austin:                       89 Points
Owen McGrath:               89 Points
 
Prep Girls:
Milla Stegeman:               79 Points
 
Year 1 Boys:
Eli Clarke:                             97 Points
Cayden Whyte:                 97 Points
 
Year 1 Girls:
Seanna Bishop:                 84 Points
 
Year 2 Boys:
Trent Lever:                       100 Points
 
Year 2 Girls:
Summer Latimer:             90 Points
Indi Stegeman:                 90 Points
 
Year 3 Boys:
Logan Swan:                       100 Points
Oliver Howett:                  100 Points
 
Year 3 Girls:
Shayla Currie:                    91 Points